?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My day in the sun

So it turns out that roll-on sunscreen has its advantages and disadvantages...

.

Also, it's hard to take a picture of your own knee.

On the bright side, my yearly Father's Day gift of baseball tickets to my dad this year was actually used on Father's Day.  The home team lost, but it was still a good game; the stadium was awesome (the new Nationals park in DC); and my parents and I all had a great time. 

Tags:

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
zubeneschamali
Jun. 24th, 2009 03:11 am (UTC)
Isn't it funny-looking? The next morning I thought the lines on my leg were from the sheet being folded strangely under me when I slept, but then I remembered putting the sunscreen on and apparently doing a half-assed job. At least my arms and neck were okay...

Edited at 2009-06-24 03:11 am (UTC)
aleo_70
Jun. 24th, 2009 03:06 am (UTC)
Hey, racing stripes!
zubeneschamali
Jun. 24th, 2009 03:12 am (UTC)
*snicker* Yeah, with a swirl over the kneecap. I hope it fades soon...
aleo_70
Jun. 24th, 2009 03:15 am (UTC)
At least you have the photo for posterity and a cool idea to try on Mr Z one day. *grin*
zubeneschamali
Jun. 26th, 2009 03:50 am (UTC)
Yep, just like the photo I saved of the massive bruise I got a few years ago when I slammed the car door against my leg. I think I have a shot of the poison ivy over half of my lower leg from last fall, too.

Yes, I am clumsy...why do you ask?
aleo_70
Jun. 26th, 2009 03:56 am (UTC)
I think you have something against your leg!

Cotton wool and bubble wrap might be an idea.
zubeneschamali
Jun. 26th, 2009 04:18 am (UTC)
Hee! Different legs, but that's a good idea. It's like I went through the gawky adolescent phase around age 30. Considering my skin is breaking out right now like a teenager's, maybe I'm just a really, really late bloomer?
aleo_70
Jun. 26th, 2009 04:25 am (UTC)
Oh, no! You're aging backwards!
kasman
Jun. 24th, 2009 05:26 am (UTC)
ROFL! I've done that kind of stupid thing as well.

Glad you had a great Father's Day with your family.
kasman
Jun. 25th, 2009 01:04 am (UTC)
Of course, striping the sunblock has far more serious consequences in Australia...
zubeneschamali
Jun. 26th, 2009 03:50 am (UTC)
Like what?
kasman
Jun. 26th, 2009 05:30 am (UTC)
Our sun is a lot stronger than yours - hole in the ozone layer and all that jazz. You can literally feel it burning you at times.
zubeneschamali
Jun. 26th, 2009 01:29 pm (UTC)
I hadn't realized it actually makes that much of a difference. Yikes!
kasman
Jun. 26th, 2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
Um...world's highest rates of skin cancer...

I think that sorta sums it up.

I'm pretty fair skinned, though, and I do burn easily. A day in the Aussie sun with striped sunscreen will mean for me several days of extreme pain - even blistering - followed sometime later by large amounts of peeling skin. I've been known to slough it off like a lizard, lol.
cerisereve
Jun. 25th, 2009 02:28 am (UTC)
LOL! At least you know that the roll on sunscreen works...at least in the places over which it rolls.
zubeneschamali
Jun. 26th, 2009 03:51 am (UTC)
Yes, that's exactly it. It was really effective in the places where it was applied. I guess the packaging needs a warning label about results depending on the competency of the person applying the product...
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )