?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Big Bang poll

I have a poll going on at zuben_fic  if you're of the J2 persuasion and want to help me pick a spn_j2_bigbang  idea.

I also seem to be strongly considering signing up for the first NUMB3RS Big Bang.  I think I am nuts.

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
zubeneschamali
Jan. 19th, 2010 01:19 pm (UTC)
You know that I'm totally going to encourage you to do Numb3rs bigbang, don't you?

LOL! I guess I deserve that after insisting suggesting that you continue yours. It's actually a piece that has been 3/4 done for two years now...I lost interest after moving out of L.A., and then SPN took over my fic brain. But this would be a good excuse to finally finish it!
kasman
Jan. 19th, 2010 05:57 pm (UTC)
Finishing is good, but personally, I'd keep you tied to a computer writing Spn and J2...:D
zubeneschamali
Jan. 19th, 2010 06:02 pm (UTC)
LOL! I've kind of lost the heart for NUMB3RS, but OTOH, there's 75K words on my hard drive that would be a shame to waste...

Have you voted in the poll? Since I hope you'll be my beta reader, your input is valuable. ;)
kasman
Jan. 19th, 2010 06:07 pm (UTC)
I has, and you don't have to ask re the beta. Always available. :D

And I've always loved Rear Window (and the adorable Jimmy), but I'd like the switcheroo to what most people go for - tie Jared to a bed ;)
zubeneschamali
Jan. 19th, 2010 06:25 pm (UTC)
but I'd like the switcheroo to what most people go for - tie Jared to a bed ;)

Been there, done that. ;) I could see it either way, really.
kasman
Jan. 19th, 2010 06:31 pm (UTC)
ROFL! That you did, but I mean for a somewhat more extended period. :D
zubeneschamali
Jan. 19th, 2010 06:40 pm (UTC)
Hmm, I'm not that kinky.

Oh, you mean tie him down in the metaphorical sense. Right, got it. :p

True, it would be fun to make hyper!Jared relatively immobile for an extended time period. But it would also be fun to have privacy-minded!Jensen spying on the neighbors. *shrug* This is the AU I'm leaning towards even though there's a clear winner in the poll, so I'll have to think about it...
kasman
Jan. 19th, 2010 06:50 pm (UTC)
*Chokes*. *You* have a dirty mind...LOL. :D

LOL, could always do one and save the other for another day.

And yeah, it was James Caan's quote (or misquote) about the making of Misery I was thinking of with Jared: something about taking the most hyperactive guy you can find and tying him to a bed for ten hours a day...along those lines. :)

Either way would work, I'd just like to see Jared immobilised for some reason.

It's the evil in me...
zubeneschamali
Jan. 19th, 2010 08:49 pm (UTC)
Right, like the difficulty Jared had filming "When the Levee Breaks".

It's the evil in me...

LOL! There's also the question of which one of them is more likely to have injured themselves badly enough to have both legs out of commission...
kasman
Jan. 19th, 2010 09:05 pm (UTC)
Um, yup. And...anyone can be hit by a Mack truck...:p
zubeneschamali
Jan. 21st, 2010 01:12 am (UTC)
Oh wow, that seems excessive. I was thinking of him breaking one ankle and then trying to hop around on the other one because he's too impatient to be up and moving around, and then tripping and falling and smashing up his knee.
kasman
Jan. 21st, 2010 01:37 am (UTC)
LOL, well that went over like a lead balloon...firmly extracts tongue from cheek...
kasman
Jan. 21st, 2010 01:43 am (UTC)
Actually, re the broken ankle, the first time my daughter's BF broke his ankle (don't know how he did the first one), he came home from the hospital in a wheelchair. Second time he completely smashed up his leg, including the ankle, (external fixators) - motorcycle meets tree...The tree won that one. :) :(
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )