?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

10.14 reactions

Just the fact that I'm writing an episode reaction for the first time all year should tell you something, right?



I actually have only one short thing to say. Well, two short things. I have been massively annoyed by Crowley's storyline all year, but when Dean asked Sam, Cas, and Crowley to take care of whatever came out of the barn, and Crowley was the only one to say yes, that look Dean gave him was great. It's odd to think that Crowley is someone that Dean can count on, but I think in this case, it's true, and it was a good example of why you need a diverse set of allies.

The other thing I have to say is that they've set up a very interesting conundrum for Dean. I mean, we already know that his love for Sam is strong enough to save the world, to tell the heavenly host to their face to screw it, and to tell destiny to suck it. But at the same time, we know Dean has had what we might call self-esteem issues his whole life. He doesn't think he himself is worth saving. So the question is, is Dean's love for Sam strong enough to save himself? Because that's what it's going to take to get out of this intact.

I really wish I had time in the next month to write this up properly, but what I would love to see from the rest of this season is Dean fighting off the pull of the Blade (but of course getting his hands on it again for some reason), and Sam realizing through research (or maybe Dean actually telling him what Cain said) that the only way to remove the mark is to go back to the source, to use the Blade to commit fratricide, and then Sam willingly sacrificing himself to Dean so that the Mark will disappear. And then Death saying, "Sorry, Sam, your ten-ride ticket hasn't been used up yet," and Sam coming back to life and everyone moving on to S11. Think of all the delicious angst.

(Also, I really want a hunt where Dean gets fatally wounded except not, because nothing can kill him but the Blade, because the relief/horror of that moment would really be something to see on their faces.)

Tags:

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
cassiopeia7
Feb. 18th, 2015 03:23 pm (UTC)
Yup, I really got the impression that Dean appreciated Crowley saying "yes." And I think you're spot-on about going back to the source, because seriously, what greater love is there? Sam sacrificing himself out of love to save Dean, and Dean accepting that sacrifice out of love? I suspect that some will vehemently disagree, but that's some O.Henry/Shakespeare-level drama right there.

I'm digging your idea for Dean being fatally wounded, yet healing right up from the power of the Blade/Mark. Because yup, their realization would be an awesome moment.
zubeneschamali
Feb. 21st, 2015 02:34 am (UTC)
Y'know, there is a month till the next episode. I could probably fit in a scene like that without taking too much time out of the challenges I have due...
cassiopeia7
Feb. 21st, 2015 03:13 am (UTC)
:D :D :D

*offers you cookies*
*and cake*
*and pie*
*personally served by naked SamnDean*
zubeneschamali
Feb. 21st, 2015 11:31 pm (UTC)
*eyes you over the tops of my glasses* If I were being personally served pie by naked Sam-n-Dean, writing would be waaaaaaay down the list of things I would be doing.
thursdaysisters
Feb. 18th, 2015 03:55 pm (UTC)
I still can't get over all the amazing fight scenes they've put Dean in this season, we are one construction crane short of a James Bond chase at this point :)
zubeneschamali
Feb. 21st, 2015 02:34 am (UTC)
LOL! There was some creative choreography here, that's for sure.
cherie_morte
Feb. 18th, 2015 07:01 pm (UTC)
I also thought that was a really strong moment with Crowley's instant agreeing to Dean's request and Dean's thankfulness. A (dare I say it??) subtle but powerful way to show what the dynamic between those characters should be, even if it was utterly dropped by the poor writing earlier in the season.

It WOULD be kinda cool to see Dean die but not die in a more regular fashion than the drama that happened at the end of last season.
zubeneschamali
Feb. 21st, 2015 02:35 am (UTC)
Exactly. I'm so not down with the BFF!Crowley thing, but this ep was an example of what the Dean-Crowley relationship should be.
katsheswims
Feb. 19th, 2015 12:48 am (UTC)
I would love your last two points to happen as well! Agree with all you said.
zubeneschamali
Feb. 21st, 2015 02:36 am (UTC)
Probably won't be so lucky, but it's nice to know I'm not alone. :)
freya922
Feb. 19th, 2015 12:57 am (UTC)
It was incredible, wasn't it? I keep thinking they were setting up the end of the series with this Cain/Abel, Dean/Sam parallel and all the associated angst...but now there's a Season 11 in the offing, so what's gonna happen?

I'm sure they'll think of something. LOVE your notion of Sam letting himself be killed to save Dean although I also wonder if they'll somehow work in one letting the other one go in a way they've never been able to...somehow.

I just want the ultimate end, when it comes, to be mind blowing.
zubeneschamali
Feb. 21st, 2015 02:37 am (UTC)
I've been lamenting that the series went downhill after S5, because how can you top saving the world by overcoming the Devil? But for these boys, I think saving each other would be just as big a deal, and I hope we get to see it.
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )