?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

SPN report



I don't have a lot to say about this episode...some of it was hilarious (Dean and the pigeon), some of it squicked me (Sam and non-con touching has never been funny), and some of it made me nostalgic (boys in the motel room). I'm neither a cat nor a dog person, so I can't take sides in that respect. Basically, it was another crack episode where the Hammer of Foreshadowing (tm) was brought down in the last scene to remind us of how things are inevitably going to go pear-shaped.

Is it just me, or is Sam getting in a lot more deadly situations than usual this season? Damn convenient for the writers, but also clumsy on their part.

After watching this ep, I'm convinced that the writers have visited the kinkmeme. And discussions surrounding the kinkmeme. Let's count the references, shall we?
1) Bestiality (Dean/poodle, or Doodle as tebtosca christened it) (though to be a real kinkmeme shout-out, there should've been a dog looking lasciviously at Dean)
2) Collaring/leashing (of Dean)
3) Bondage (of Dean)
4) Cannibalism (of Sam and Dean)
5) Wolf transformation (not quite knotting, but close) (threatening Dean)
6) Non-con touching (of Sam)

Any that I'm missing?

ETA: 7) puppy play

Tags:

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
tebtosca
Nov. 6th, 2013 04:27 pm (UTC)
Where is my Doodle pegging, Z? Where??
zubeneschamali
Nov. 6th, 2013 04:36 pm (UTC)
I'm sure it's already been prompted at the kinkmeme!
cassiopeia7
Nov. 6th, 2013 04:33 pm (UTC)
1) Bestiality (Dean/poodle, or Doodle as tebtosca christened it) (though to be a real kinkmeme shout-out, there should've been a dog looking lasciviously at Dean)
2) Collaring/leashing (of Dean)
3) Bondage (of Dean)
4) Cannibalism (of Sam and Dean)
5) Wolf transformation (not quite knotting, but close) (threatening Dean)
6) Non-con touching (of Sam)


I apparently don't visit the kinkmeme NEARLY enough, but LMAO at the knotting reference!

. . . but what was the non-con touching part? What did I miss?
zubeneschamali
Nov. 6th, 2013 04:38 pm (UTC)
I might be kind of fairly familiar with it. /o\ At least enough to know what's there, even the stuff that's not my thing.

The dog demanding a belly rub in a semi-sexual manner. Reminded me of the older woman in "Red Sky at Night" and Sam being forced to put up with her groping.
cassiopeia7
Nov. 6th, 2013 04:56 pm (UTC)
I totally missed that.

But TBH, that kinda is the verbalization of how dogs ask for a belly-rub, rolling over on their backs, all four legs hanging open to the breeze, tail a-wagging . . . they DO get quite sluttily demanding about it, and God only knows what we'd hear if they could actually talk. O_O IDK, I'm used to that kind of doggy behavior, so that's probably why I didn't see it as noncon.
dugindeep
Nov. 6th, 2013 04:36 pm (UTC)
Is puppy play just too obvious here? I mean, Dean threatened to lick Sam!
zubeneschamali
Nov. 6th, 2013 04:38 pm (UTC)
Oh! Duh! That's not at all my kink, so I guess I didn't think of it.
dugindeep
Nov. 6th, 2013 05:21 pm (UTC)
LOL not mine, either, but it just seemed like to be staring me right in the face. :-P
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )