?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

31 Days: Seventeen

Guess I'm so far behind now I might as well go back to day by day. That's what happens when I start doing RL things instead of being on the computer all day, LOL.

Last weekend I headed up to Chicago to hang out with dugindeep. We spent the usual amount of hours discussing our jobs, geeking out about transportation things (okay, that was mostly me), squeeing over Jensen's face, etc. We also did a mini-marathon of the only three eps of S7 we considered worthy to rewatch: I'll take guesses as to what they were in the comments. ;) The main reason I went up there was for a White Sox game, and not only did they win, but they hit a grand slam. How freakin' awesome is that?

While at the game, we were talking about Pacific Rim (well, I was gushing and dugindeep was listening politely). When she suggested that we go see it that night, even though I'd seen it the weekend before, I was not going to object. (The thing is, I go to maybe one movie in the theater per year. The last one was Avengers. To go twice on consecutive weekends is unheard of for me.) So we did! And she liked it enough to start writing a J2 version which was totally not at all something I was hoping would happen.

Let me just say that I am thrilled that William Gibson cannot stop tweeting about Pacific Rim. To have my favorite science fiction author basically squeeing over a movie that I also love makes me very, very happy. :D

But on with the countdown! Today's post is a favorite picture of myself.



Well, here's the thing. I'm really big on privacy, and so I don't usually post pics of myself here. Also, I'm usually the one with the camera, not in front of it.

But.

It's not the best pic, but it'll do:

May2010 499

I definitely have my grandpa's nose. :/

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
galwithglasses
Jul. 24th, 2013 12:35 pm (UTC)
Oh, definitely Party On, Garth, Season 7...Oh Ugh, Really?, and Turkducken Is People....

Really though, I'd like your picks....Girl with the Dungeon and Dragons Tattoo, Time After Time and Death's Door or the one with the whole stone number one bit? With that season, it's a whole lot easier to pick what I wouldn't watch over again (most of it).

Glad you had a good time with the game...spent last night listening to part of a Twins/Angels game on the radio. I love the sound of the crowd in the background and the quiet announcing. Just spent a couple weeks in Michigan where I could hear Tiger games...aw yeah.
zubeneschamali
Jul. 24th, 2013 07:07 pm (UTC)
Excellent choices all. (!!!)

You had 2 out of 3! (Clowns, not stone number one, although come to think of it, that would also be worth rewatching, or at least that scene. <3 )

I watched a lot of baseball with my dad growing up, so it's a very homey sort of thing for me. :)
galwithglasses
Jul. 24th, 2013 10:41 pm (UTC)
Season 7 had a few episodes that I would have watched bits of. Poor Sammy and the clowns. That one is worth it for the unicorn, glittery Sam, and laughing Dean at the end.
dugindeep
Jul. 24th, 2013 02:00 pm (UTC)
she liked it enough to start writing a J2 version which was totally not at all something I was hoping would happen.

O RLY?!

That pic is adorable, by the by!

Edited at 2013-07-24 02:04 pm (UTC)
zubeneschamali
Jul. 24th, 2013 07:08 pm (UTC)
Well, okay, maybe a little tiny eentsy weentsy piece of me was hoping a little bit. But that wasn't my *main* motivation. 0:)

ETA: Thanks! Mr Z. is holding the camera.

Edited at 2013-07-24 07:09 pm (UTC)
cherie_morte
Jul. 24th, 2013 05:20 pm (UTC)
I'm gonna nibble your nose. :D

ALL THE PACIFIC RIM FEELS.
zubeneschamali
Jul. 24th, 2013 07:10 pm (UTC)
As long as you don't mind the oily spots. Oh, wait, that's the whole thing.

I meant to pay closer attention for fic reasons during the second showing, but I got too caught up in it. *shakes fist*
deirdre_c
Jul. 25th, 2013 01:42 am (UTC)
HI CUTIE!! *glomps*
zubeneschamali
Jul. 25th, 2013 02:20 am (UTC)
*snuggles*
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )