?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

31 Days: Day 14

Today's prompt (or three days' ago, LOL) is to list 10 things that make me really happy.



1) They Might Be Giants, especially Flood and especially seeing them in concert, looking happy to be playing the same damn happy-making songs they must have played thousands of times already. I've seen them in concert about a dozen times, and I'm going to see them again in the fall, and I AM EXCITE.

2) Fabric. Pretty, pretty fabric. Relatedly, finishing a quilt.

3) Actually, striking anything large off my to-do list. And sometimes something small, if it's been on that list for a while.

4) This gif:



(and big_heart_june by extension, because every time I visit her journal I get distracted by this)

5) Mr. Z when he's being a sweetheart. <3 (Sometimes he's a meanie and pulls my pigtails, but he claims that makes his sweetness all the sweeter. Whatever.)

6) Cooking in the summer with fresh vegetables and herbs. I used to belong to a CSA (Community Supported Agriculture, where you pay a local farm upfront for the summer and they deliver whatever vegetables, fruits, herbs, etc., are in season once a week), but we tend to travel a lot in the summer and it's probably a better deal to go to the farmers' market when we're in town. Still, I love to learn about new produce and what to do with it, like kale or kohlrabi or gooseberries. Tonight's plan is fresh corn and black bean fritters with grape tomatoes and arugula. Mmmm.

7) Getting a thank-you card from a student. It's only happened a couple of times (heck, my generation doesn't even really do thank-you cards, much less Kids These Days), but it makes me feel all fuzzy inside.

8) When a journal article or grant proposal gets accepted. At least, I'm pretty sure that makes me really happy; it's been so long since it happened, I can hardly remember. :/

9) Grumpy Cat. This should not be surprising, since Grumpy Bear was by far my favorite Care Bear as a child.

10) Ridiculously funny, spur-of-the-moment interactions that happen on Twitter or in chat or in LJ comments that remind me what a cool bunch of fandom friends I have. The geographer in me can't get over how weird it is to have a "community" that spans multiple continents, but here we all are!



This seems like a good day for lurker amnesty...let me know one thing that makes you really happy, especially those of you who haven't commented here before! :)

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
dugindeep
Jul. 16th, 2013 06:41 pm (UTC)
THAT IS MY FAVORITE GIF.

And I just lost about five minutes watching it repeatedly ...

Edited at 2013-07-16 06:42 pm (UTC)
zubeneschamali
Jul. 16th, 2013 07:07 pm (UTC)
MINE TOO. It's like all of J2 fanon encapsulated in a gif. (Or at least it would be if Jensen had a coffee cup.)

Glad I could help!
dugindeep
Jul. 16th, 2013 07:30 pm (UTC)
It is TOTALLY them in a nutshell :D

(totally not imagining crackfic where they're stuck in a nutshell, nope, not at all)
big_heart_june
Jul. 16th, 2013 07:39 pm (UTC)
lol hilarious!!
zubeneschamali
Jul. 16th, 2013 08:05 pm (UTC)
(definitely not where there's a giant squirrel trying to get into the nut and they're freaking out)
big_heart_june
Jul. 16th, 2013 07:38 pm (UTC)
I'm never ever taking it off my journal! SO MUCH LOVE. This is a lovely list.

My beautiful daughter *g*

Edited at 2013-07-16 07:38 pm (UTC)
zubeneschamali
Jul. 16th, 2013 08:51 pm (UTC)
It's not the only gif on there that I've spent a while staring at, but it's the best. <3

How could she not be lovely with such a wonderful mother?
big_heart_june
Jul. 17th, 2013 02:15 pm (UTC)
Aw! ♥♥♥
cherie_morte
Jul. 16th, 2013 08:04 pm (UTC)
Sometimes I wake up and there is Z fic in my inbox wanting to be beta'd and today that was the thing that made me happy.

OKAY, THUMPER'S FACE TOO. IT IS A REMARKABLE FACE.
zubeneschamali
Jul. 16th, 2013 08:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, getting out the red pen and marking a big ol' F across the top makes me happy sometimes, too. ;)
cherie_morte
Jul. 16th, 2013 08:58 pm (UTC)
HEH HEH HEH
harrigan
Jul. 16th, 2013 08:40 pm (UTC)
You *deserve* all the happy, for making your LJ (and zuben_fic of course!) such a nice place to hang around.

Lately, my hc_bingo card, and the spn_littlebro Team Bingo challenge are making me happy too.
zubeneschamali
Jul. 16th, 2013 08:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you, sweetheart! *hugs*

That bingo card is such a cool idea! I'll have to see if I can contribute once I make more progress on mine. :)
galwithglasses
Jul. 16th, 2013 09:49 pm (UTC)
Man, it's sooooo loud in here....

We love their songs about letters, numbers and science. Meet the Elements and I Am a Paleontologist are earworms of staggering proportion.

Finally....a reason to use my icon.

Reading the rest of the comments on this post is making me smile.
zubeneschamali
Jul. 17th, 2013 03:10 am (UTC)
TMBG, woo-hoo! I will admit that I am less familiar with those three albums, but I do not doubt their earworm power. :)
galwithglasses
Jul. 17th, 2013 03:19 am (UTC)
Check on Youtube for the videos they made for

Roy G Biv and the two songs above. It's worth it for the introductions alone. Then you can move on to E Eats Everything and the nonagon song....

Doing yucky housework, I often find myself muttering "I am not your broom."
enablelove
Jul. 18th, 2013 04:11 am (UTC)
3 YES. I love striking things off
4. OH BOYS.
5. hahah y'all are so cute
7. Aww I LOVE giving thank you cards!

♥♥
zubeneschamali
Jul. 24th, 2013 11:04 am (UTC)
Such a good feeling of accomplishment!

I just got distracted by it again doing nothing more than replying to this comment. (!)

We are adorbs. :D

Good for you!
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )